Results 2019

Army Luge Championships 2019

Army Novice Champion
LCpl Andy Petty (Coldstream Guards)

Novice runner Up
LCpl Blake Dawson-Jones (RE)

Army Women’s Champion
Capt Lucy Wyatt (RE)

Women’s runner up
Lt Rowena Dorling (RA)

Army Men’s Champion
LCpl Steve Webb (RTR)

Men’s runner up
LCpl Andy Petty (Coldstream Guards)

Results 2018

Army Luge Championships 2018

Novice Champion
Sgt Dave McKay (AGC)

Junior Champion
LCpl Ben Woodcock (RE)

Army Women
Runner Up – Capt Lucy Wyatt (RE)
Champion – Sgt Danielle Scott (QARANC)

Army Men
Runner Up – LCpl Steve Webb (RTR)
Champion – Gdsm Ray Thompson (1 IG)

Results 2017

Army Luge Championships 2017

Army Men’s Champion
LCpl Dan Cree (RTR)

Runner up
LCpl Steve Webb (RTR)

Army Novice Champion
LCpl Ben Woodcock (RE)

Runner Up
LCpl James Davis (Light Dragoons)

Women’s race Non Championships
1st Place – Capt Lucy Wyatt (RE)
Runner Up – Miss Elsa Desmond

Vintners Trophy, Spirit of the Championship
Capt Lucy Wyatt (RE)

Results 2016

Army Luge Championships 2016

For a full list of results please download this PDF.

Army Luge Men
Winner – Gdsm Ray Thompson (Irish Guards)
Runner Up – Tpr Steve Webb (RTR)

Army Novice
Winner – Tpr Cameron Whatmore (Kings Royal Hussars)
Runner Up – Pte Rob Everson (Int Corp)

Results 2015

Great Britain Luge Championships – La Plagne, 14 Mar 15

Men’s Champion – Harry Foulkes
Runner up – Ray Thompson
Third – Gav Arnold
Ladies Champion – Danielle Scott
Runner up – Aimee Keelan

Inter Services Luge Championships – La Plagne, 13 Mar 15

Combined Team Champions – Army
Male Champion – LCpl Harry Foulkes, Army
Male Runner up – Gdsm Ray Thompson, Army
Female Champion – Cpl Danielle Scott, Army
Female Runner Up – SAC Aimee Keelan, RAF

Army Luge Championships 2015 – La Plagne, 16 Jan 15

Army Men’s Championships
Winner
– LCpl Harry Foulkes (QRL)
Runner Up – Gdsm M Ray Thompson (1IG)

Women’s Champion
Cpl Danielle Scott (QARANC)

Junior Champion
Tpr Steve Webb (RTR)

Novice Championships
Winner – Capt Tom Bird (RE)
Runner Up – Lt Andy Posner (RE)

Results 2014

Army Luge Championships 2014

A great morning of racing in Igls with a strong novice field. Of note are Capt Laura Kevan and Capt Aled Evans of the AGC (ALS) on their initial attachment as young officers to 2RRF. Capt Evans not only performed as the team manager for the entire 2RRF team, but also stepped up to brake for a young RRF bob driver who would otherwise have been unable to compete after his brakeman dropped out, resulting in a very quick change after finishing his second lauf in luge and a sprint to the bob start to ensure the single RRF entry in the Army Bobsleigh Champs was able to compete as well.

Army Luge Team selected to race at the Inter Services Championships 2014

Team Capt
Maj Tor Gullan 8 Engr Bde

Men:
LCpl Harry Foulkes QRL
Tpr Ray Thompson 1Bn IG
Tpr Dan Cree 1RTR
Tpr Steve Webb 2RTR
Capt Tom Docker 26 Engr Regt

Women:
Capt Laura Kevan AGC (ALS)/2RRF
Cpl Dani Scott QARANC

Final results for the Army Luge Championship 2014

Army Men’s
1. LCpl Harry Foulkes QRL 1:23.066 (Champion)
2. Gdsm Ray Thompson 1Bn IG 1:24.281 (Runner-up)
3. Maj Tor Gullan 8 Engr Bde 1:25.726
4. Tpr Dan Cree 1RTR 1:27.316
5. LCpl Ollie Gillibrand 4LANCS 1:29.327
6. Tpr Steve Webb 2RTR 1:29.660
7. Capt Tom Bird 21 Engr Regt 1:29.915
8. Capt Tom Docker 26 Engr Regt 1:30.788
9. Capt Aled Evans AGC(ALS)/2RRF 1:31.970

Army Ladies’
1. Cpl Dani Scott QARANC 1:24.889 (Champion)
2. Capt Laura Kevan AGC(ALS)/2RRF 1:28.869 (Runner-up)

Novice
1. Tpr Dan Cree 1RTR 1:27.316 (Champion)
2. Capt Laura Kevan 2RRF/AGC (ALS) 1:28.869 (Runner-up)
3. LCpl Ollie Gillibrand 4LANCS 1:29.327
4. Tpr Steve Webb 2RTR 1:29.660
5. Capt Tom Bird 21 Engr Regt 1:29.915
6. Capt Tom Docker 26 Engr Regt 1:30.788
7. Capt Aled Evans 2RRF/AGC (ALS) 1:31.970

Results 2013

Army Luge Championships 2013

Army Luge Men’s Champion
Tpr Harry Foulkes (QRL)

Runner Up
Dmr Harry Walkeden (Coldstream Guards)

Army Luge Women’s Champion
Danielle Scott (QARANC)

Army Novice Champion
Dmr Harry Walkeden (Coldstream Guards)

Army Novice Runner Up
LCpl Ryan Dicks (1 RTR)

CON-UNCLASS-20130301-0244-181

Results 2012

Army Luge Championships 2012

Army Male Champion
Tpr Harry Foulkes (QRL)

Army Male Runner up
Gdmn Ray Thomspon (1 IG)

Army Female Champion
Cpl Helen Pinkstone (QARANC)

Army Female Runner up
Cpl Dani Scott (QARANC)

Army Female Novice Champion
Cpl Helen Pinkstone (QARANC)

Inter Service Luge Championships 2012

Inter Service Team Champion
ARMY

Inter Service Male Champion
Tpr Harry Foulkes (QRL)

Inter Service Male – 2nd place
Maj Tor Gullan (RE)

Inter Service Male – 3rd place
Gdsm Ray Thompson (1IG)

Inter Service Female Champion
Cpl Helen Pinkstone (QARANC)

Inter Service Female – 2nd place
Cpl Dani Scott (QARANC)

Inter Service Female – 3rd place
Cpl Kerr Howard  (QARANC)