ARMY ROLL OF HONOUR

ARMY ROLL OF HONOUR

At the first post War Olympic Winter Games in St Moritz 1948, “Winter Pentathlon” (Alpine, Cross Country, Equestrian, Fencing, Shooting) made its only Olympic appearance – as a Demonstration Sport. The BOA does not appear to recognise this 1948 “Winter Pentathlon” although the results are recorded in the Official IOC Report for St Moritz 1948. We believe that all four athletes were serving in the Army at the time. Maj Derek Allhusen, who was awarded the US Silver Star in 1944, was a remarkable athlete and at the age of 54 went on to win Olympic Gold & Silver Medals in the Three Day Event in Mexico City 1968. Maj Percy Legard won no medals, but competed in Modern Pentathlon in the 1932 & 1936 Summer Games and in the Nordic Combined in the 1936 OWG!

Olympic & Paralympic Winter Games

Rank

Name

Unit

Discipline

Games

LCpl Terry Ahrens QRL Paralympic – Biathlon & Cross Country 1998
Maj Derek Allhusen 9th Lancers Winter Pentathlon 1948
Bdr Frederick Andrew RA Biathlon 1964, 68
LCpl Dave Armstrong GREN GDS Bob 1988
Lt Richard Aylmer RA Cross Country 1956
Gnr Roger Bean RA Biathlon 1968
Bdr Dave Belam RHA Cross Country 1992, 94
Lt David Borradaile 15/19 H Alpine 1968
Lt John Boyagis INT CORPS Alpine 1948
Sgt Peter Brown 2 RTR Bob 1980, 84
Sgt (Retd) Mick Brennan R Signals Paralympic – Alpine 2014
LBdr Tom Cairney RA Cross Country 1956
Cpl Tom Clemens DDLI Biathlon 2006
Cpl Tom Dakin QDG Cross Country 1968
LCpl Neil Danby RE Biathlon 1988
LCpl Carl Davies R SIGNALS Biathlon 1988
Sgt John Davies R SIGNALS Bob 1980
Cpl Jackie Davies R SIGNALS Bob 2002, 2006
LSgt Lamin Deen GREN GDS Bob 2014
Lt Robin Dent RA Biathlon & Cross Country 1964
LCpl Michael Dixon RE Cross Country 1984
Biathlon 1988, 92, 94, 98, 2002
Capt The Hon Robin T Dixon GREN GDS Bob 1964 (2-man GOLD), 1968
Cpl Douglas Elliot R SIGNALS Biathlon 1972, 26
Cpl George Farrell R SIGNALS Bob 1992, 94
Cpl Graeme Ferguson RE Biathlon 1976, 80, 84
Cpl Emma Fowler RLC Biathlon 2006
Capt Aubrey Fielder RA Cross Country 1956
LCpl Mark Gee 2 RTR Biathlon 1994, 98, 2002
Cpl Paul Gibbins REME Biathlon 1976, 80
Cross Country 1976
Sgt Michael Goode RA Biathlon 1980
Sgt Maurice Gover REME Cross Country 1956
Maj Dominick (Toby) Graham RHA Cross Country 1956
Capt Eric Grounds QDG Bob 1976
Sgt Malcolm Hirst DWR Biathlon 1972, 76
Cpl Patrick Howdle RE Biathlon 1984
Capt Hugh Hutchison RE Freestyle 1992, 94
Cpl Philip Jacklin RCT Cross Country 1980
LCpl Lee Steve Jackson 2 YORKS (Green Howards) Biathlon 2010, 2014
LCpl Lauren Jeffrey INT CORPS Cross Country 1984
Sgt Alan Jones QDG Bob 1972
Lt Duncan Jones R SIGNALS Bob 1976
Bdr Trevor King RA Biathlon 1984, 88
Spr Mark Langin RE Biathlon 1988
Maj CP (Percy) Legard 5 Innis DG Winter Pentathlon 1948
Cpl Amanda Lightfoot AGC Biathlon 2014
Capt John (Spud) Leaning RA Biathlon 1968
Cpl Malcolm (Gomer) Lloyd QDG Bob 1972, 76, 80, 84
LCpl Charles Maclvor RCT Biathlon 1980, 84
2Lt Charlach Mackintosh SCOTS GDS Alpine 1956, 60
Cpl Andrew Main RE Biathlon 1964
Bdr David Marshall RA Cross Counrty 1984
Lt R Alec Montgomerie 9/12 L Alpine 1964
Capt John Moore RA Cross Country 1956, 60, 64
Biathlon 1960, 64
Lt Mark Moore RA Cross Country 1984
2Lt Andrew Morgan RASC Cross Country 1956, 60, 64
Capt (Retd) Tony Nash 4/7 DG Bobsleigh 1964 (2-man GOLD), 1968
Spr Ed Nicoll RE Biathlon 1988
Lt Anthony Norton 13/18 H Bob 1976
Cpl Alan Notley RGJ Biathlon 1964, 68, 72
Capt Henry Nwume RAMC Bob 2010
Capt John Oakes IRISH GDS Alpine 1960
Lt Andrew Ogilvie-Wedderburn BW Bob 1976, 80
Cpl Keith Oliver RCT Biathlon 1972, 80
Cross Country 1972, 76
Cpl Sean Olsson PARA Bob 1992, 94, 98 (4-man BRONZE)
Bdr Terry Palliser RA Cross Country 1972
OCdt Stuart Parkinson Alpine 1948
Cpl Lenny Paul R ANGLIAN Bob 1988, 92
Capt Roger Potter 2 RTR Bob 1980
Cpl Jackie Price QDG Bob 1972, 76, 80
Capt David Pritchard WG Bob 1980
LCpl Hugh Pritchard HAC (TA) Biathlon 2002
Capt Mike Pugh 2 RTR Bob 1980, 84
Bdr John Read RA Cross Country 1992
Bdr David Rees RA Biathlon 1964
Gnr Ben Rex RA Biathlon 1988
Gnr Audley Richards RA Bob 1988
LBdr Ken Rudd RA Biathlon 1992, 94
LCpl Paul Ryan RE Biathlon 1992
LCpl Neil Scarisbrook REME (1 RTR) Bob 2002
Cpl Glen Scott 2 RTR Cross Country 1992
Capt Robin Seel Bob 1964
2Lt Peter Seilern LG Alpine 1956
Cpl Eric Sekwalor PARA Bob 1994, 98
COH Norman Shutt HCav Biathlon & Cross Country 1960
LCpl Jason Skelnar RE Biathlon 1992, 2002
Cpl Howard Smith QDG Bob 1984
Capt Jimmy Spencer RA Cross Country 1956
Sgt Jeffrey Stevens REME Biathlon 1972, 76
Bdr Peter Strong RA Cross Country 1972
Cpl Bill Sweet QDG Bob 1972, 76
LCpl Graham Sweet QDG Bob 1976
Cpl Peter Tancock QDG Biathlon & Cross Country 1968
Sgt Harry Taylor RA Alpine 1948
Capt Nigel Thimbley 11 H Bob 1964
Bdr Harry Tobin RA Cross Country 1972
LCpl Mark Tout 2 RTR Bob 1984, 88, 92, 94
Capt John Walker Winter Pentathlon 1948
Cpl Paula Walker R SIGNALS Bob 2010, 2014
Maj Tony Wallington 2 RTR Bob 1980, 84
Cpl Dean Ward PARA Bob 1994, 1998 (4-man BRONZE), 2002
LCpl Martin Watkins RCT Cross Country 1984, 88
Cpl Ian Whitehead RMP Luge 1992
Maj Maurice Willoughby HLI Winter Pentathlon 1948
Sgt Jim Wood APTC Biathlon 1980, 84
Lt Jonathan Woodall 4/7 DG Luge 1972, 76
Cpl Ian Woods RE Biathlon 1992, 94

Detailed historical results can be obtained from: http://www.sports-reference.com/olympics/winter/ (Sports Reference, all Winter & Summer Olympic Games 1896 – 2016) and https://www.paralympic.org/results/historical (for Paralympic Games from 1960).